Salto, Brazil Page

Other names: Fazenda Salto,Fazenda do Salto

World:Brazil:Mato Grosso do Sul
Latitude -20.5833 Longitude -54.6833 Altitude (feet) 1712
Lat (DMS) 20° 34' 60S Long (DMS) 54° 40' 60W Altitude (meters) 521
Time zone (est) America/Campo_Grande
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10117

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Salto Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Salto Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Salto Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ibirucucu (3.9 nm)
Capao Verde (20.7 nm)
Olaria (4.1 nm)
Indubrasil (7.5 nm)
Jaragua (8.4 nm)
Campo Grande (8.8 nm)
Vila Nossa Senhora Aparecida (10.0 nm)
Salto (11.4 nm)
Terenos (12.3 nm)
Estaca (19.0 nm)
Boliche (21.6 nm)
Dom Antonio (2.1 nm)
Gameleira (3.4 nm)
Alta Tensao-Moreninhas (6.2 nm)
Pontal (16.5 nm)
Pocao (17.8 nm)
Anhanduizinho (19.6 nm)
Lagoinha (9.3 nm)
Olhos d'Agua (16.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SIEF Small Fazenda São José Airport Campo Grande 1 nm W 287
SSCS Small Estância Ema Airport Campo Grande 3 nm S 224
SBCG CGR Medium CAMPO GRANDE Campo Grande 6 nm N 5 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
SSFV Closed Fazenda Recreio 3 Airport Ribas do Rio 55 nm E 66
SBDO Small Dourados Airport 97 nm S 187 Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.4 nm NE Morenão
7.9 nm NE Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Campo Grande
8.3 nm NE Campo Grande
8.7 nm N Mato Grosso do Sul
13.8 nm NE Autódromo Internacional Orlando Moura


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:47:05 2016