Cerro Torim, Brazil Page

Other names: Cêrro Torim

World:Brazil:Mato Grosso do Sul
Latitude -23.5333 Longitude -55.5167 Altitude (feet) 1174
Lat (DMS) 23° 31' 60S Long (DMS) 55° 31' 0W Altitude (meters) 357
Time zone (est) America/Campo_Grande
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 619

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Cerro Torim Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cerro Torim Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cerro Torim Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Torin (1.8 nm)
Estancia San Piero (7.9 nm)
Estancia San Juan (11.0 nm)
Estancia Colo o (12.3 nm)
Estancia Santa Ana (12.9 nm)
Totora (8.1 nm)
Torora (9.0 nm)
Colonia Costa Jhoby (13.5 nm)
Colonia Mariscal Lopez (13.8 nm)
Crescencio (16.0 nm)
Capitan Bado (16.0 nm)
Antonio Joao (17.0 nm)
Atafona (12.8 nm)
Cabeceira do Ipuita (15.0 nm)
Santa Clara (15.7 nm)
Colonia Ybycui (11.0 nm)
Estancia Primavera (12.3 nm)
Miguelino (12.7 nm)
Estancia Pindoty (15.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SSRD Small Fazenda Sol Nascente Airport Tacuru 16 nm E 61
SSKL Small Fazenda Pião Airport Amambaí 17 nm E 64
SSPZ Closed Fazenda Princesa do Sul Airport Japoré 48 nm E 107
SSDO DOU Small Dourados Airport Dourados 86 nm N 22 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SBDO Small Dourados Airport 86 nm N 22 Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm E Amambai Mountains
8.8 nm NW Tropic of Capricorn
15.7 nm N Coronel Sapucaia
21.2 nm W Chiriguelo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:51:21 2016