Rocha Cavalcante, Brazil Page

Other names: Barra do Canhoto

World:Brazil:Alagoas
Latitude -9.1000 Longitude -36.0667 Altitude (feet) 990
Lat (DMS) 9° 5' 60S Long (DMS) 36° 4' 0W Altitude (meters) 301
Time zone (est) America/Maceio
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12678

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rocha Cavalcante Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rocha Cavalcante Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rocha Cavalcante Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gravata (4.4 nm)
Ribeirao do Carariau (5.0 nm)
Estivas (6.3 nm)
Sao Pedro (6.3 nm)
Munguba (7.2 nm)
Santana do Mundau (7.5 nm)
Roncadeira (4.0 nm)
Sao Jose da Laje (7.7 nm)
Lagoa Vermelha (8.0 nm)
Jenipapo (8.5 nm)
Goiabeira (8.5 nm)
Cachoeira Lisa (9.1 nm)
Jenipapo (2.8 nm)
Uniao dos Palmares (4.1 nm)
Inhauma (4.2 nm)
Lajinha (5.1 nm)
Timbo (5.8 nm)
Amolar (6.4 nm)
Branquinha (9.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SJSG Heli Usina Serra Grande Heliport São José Da Lage 7 nm N 358
SNWP Small Laginha Airport União Dos Palmares 12 nm S 177
SBMO MCZ Medium ZUMBI DOS PALMARES Maceio 29 nm S 146 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
SBRF REC Medium GUARARAPES GILBERTO FREYRE INTL Recife 89 nm E 49 American Airlines, Inc., Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Condor, Copa Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, Meridiana, Rio Linhas Aéreas, TACV Cabo Verde Airlines, TAP Portugal
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm S Palmares (quilombo)
5.4 nm N São José da Laje
9.3 nm S Branquinha
10.1 nm SW Santana do Mundaú
10.8 nm NE Ibateguara
12.6 nm N 36th meridian west
14.4 nm SE Murici


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:54:54 2016