Ribeirao do Carariau, Brazil Page

Other names: Ribeirão do Carariaú

World:Brazil:Alagoas
Latitude -9.0500 Longitude -36.1333 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 9° 3' 0S Long (DMS) 36° 7' 60W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) America/Maceio
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10281

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ribeirao do Carariau Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ribeirao do Carariau Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ribeirao do Carariau Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Estivas (2.2 nm)
Munguba (3.1 nm)
Riacho do Brejo (6.3 nm)
Jenipapo (5.1 nm)
Goiabeira (5.1 nm)
Tupi (5.6 nm)
Urucuba (6.0 nm)
Revolve (6.1 nm)
Sao Jose da Laje (6.1 nm)
Lagoa Vermelha (6.4 nm)
Paquevira (7.3 nm)
Cachoeira Lisa (7.8 nm)
Roncadeira (4.1 nm)
Rocha Cavalcante (5.0 nm)
Gravata (1.0 nm)
Jenipapo (5.4 nm)
Sao Pedro (5.4 nm)
Inhauma (6.1 nm)
Santana do Mundau (6.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SJSG Heli Usina Serra Grande Heliport São José Da Lage 5 nm N 40
SNWP Small Laginha Airport União Dos Palmares 16 nm S 164
SBMO MCZ Medium ZUMBI DOS PALMARES Maceio 34 nm S 143 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
SBRF REC Medium GUARARAPES GILBERTO FREYRE INTL Recife 90 nm E 52 American Airlines, Inc., Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Condor, Copa Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, Meridiana, Rio Linhas Aéreas, TACV Cabo Verde Airlines, TAP Portugal
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm NE São José da Laje
7.8 nm S Palmares (quilombo)
8.8 nm SW Santana do Mundaú
10.6 nm N Canhotinho
11.3 nm NW Palmeirina
12.0 nm NE 36th meridian west
12.4 nm E Ibateguara


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:56:45 2016