Wan Sawkhwe, Burma Page

Other names: Wān Sawkhwe

World:Burma:Shan State
Latitude 21.0536 Longitude 98.3354 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 21° 3' 13N Long (DMS) 98° 20' 7E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2682

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wan Sawkhwe Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Sawkhwe Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Sawkhwe Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wan Pangkaw (3.6 nm)
Nawngnai (4.1 nm)
Nam-awn (4.7 nm)
Wan Pang-yok (4.9 nm)
Wan Konghak (4.9 nm)
Nawngwo (2.1 nm)
Wan Hsai-leng (2.8 nm)
Hsai-hkao (2.5 nm)
Wan Namhu (2.9 nm)
Wan Na-mon (4.6 nm)
Wan Hwe-hok (1.9 nm)
Wan Sangtai (2.9 nm)
Wan Pa-ke (3.0 nm)
Wan Na-yang (3.6 nm)
Ho-kan (4.2 nm)
Nam-hwe-lom (4.5 nm)
Wan Kongsa (4.6 nm)
Nawngsam (4.8 nm)
Wan Tonghkam (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYNS NMS Medium NAMSANG Namsang 34 nm W 253
VYMP Small Mongpyin Airport Mongpyin 42 nm E 65
VYMS MOG Medium MONG HSAT Mong Hsat 60 nm E 121 Myanmar National Airlines
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 74 nm E 78 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYHH HEH Medium HEHO Heho 88 nm W 258 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, Asian Wings Airways, FMI AIR, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.0 nm SE Nam Pang River
15.8 nm N Dams in Myanmar
25.0 nm E Mongpu State
26.8 nm N Mongnawng State


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:53:36 2016