Wan Kang, Burma Page

Other names: Wān Kang

World:Burma:Shan State
Latitude 21.5578 Longitude 100.8298 Altitude (feet) 2801
Lat (DMS) 21° 33' 28N Long (DMS) 100° 49' 47E Altitude (meters) 853
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1191

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wan Kang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Kang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Kang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wan Sa-kanhta (2.0 nm)
Wan Hpya-hkamhong (2.2 nm)
Wan Si-saw (3.3 nm)
Wan Sa-hpumma (3.7 nm)
Wan Sa-hka-le (4.0 nm)
Mong He (0.3 nm)
Wan Nam Lik (1.7 nm)
Wan Nam Hang (2.0 nm)
Henandong Zhongzhai (4.1 nm)
Mong Hsaw (1.2 nm)
Wan Hpya-wang (2.3 nm)
Wan Sa-athkamlo (3.4 nm)
Wan Sa-hpi-sai (4.4 nm)
Wan Manglun (0.7 nm)
Wan Hsa (1.4 nm)
Wan Na Yawng (1.6 nm)
Wan Hpya-hkanhkam (2.8 nm)
Wan Ra-sa-hku (3.9 nm)
Wan Mongtaw (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 25 nm N 351 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
VLLN LXG Small Luang Namtha Airport Luang Namtha 47 nm S 137 Lao Airlines
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 59 nm E 84
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 63 nm E 57
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 68 nm W 257 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.6 nm S Kengcheng
12.8 nm NE 101st meridian east
17.9 nm E List of tripoints
25.2 nm N List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:55:56 2016