Wan Hpya-wang, Burma Page

Other names: Wān Hpya-wang

World:Burma:Shan State
Latitude 21.5379 Longitude 100.8641 Altitude (feet) 3654
Lat (DMS) 21° 32' 16N Long (DMS) 100° 51' 51E Altitude (meters) 1113
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wan Hpya-wang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Hpya-wang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Hpya-wang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wan Kang (2.3 nm)
Wan Hpya-hkanhkam (2.3 nm)
Mong He (2.3 nm)
Wan Manglun (2.4 nm)
Wan Hsa (2.6 nm)
Wan Na Yawng (2.9 nm)
Wan Hpya-hkamhong (3.8 nm)
Wan Sa-kanhta (4.1 nm)
Mong Hsaw (2.2 nm)
Wan Sa-athkamlo (2.5 nm)
Wan Nam Lik (2.8 nm)
Wan Nam Hang (3.0 nm)
Wan Sa-hpi-sai (4.0 nm)
Wan Sa-longkiao (4.6 nm)
Mong Nam (4.8 nm)
Wan Ra-sa-hku (3.3 nm)
Wan Ho-namhkan (4.1 nm)
Wan Ai-ta-ta-hpe (5.2 nm)
Wan Hsen-an (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 26 nm N 347 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
VLLN LXG Small Luang Namtha Airport Luang Namtha 45 nm S 138 Lao Airlines
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 58 nm E 83
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 62 nm E 55
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 70 nm W 258 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.3 nm S Kengcheng
12.0 nm SE 101st meridian east
16.0 nm E List of tripoints
23.8 nm NE List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:59:51 2016