Wan Hwe-wong, Burma Page

Other names: Wān Hwè-wōng

World:Burma:Shan State
Latitude 20.7965 Longitude 100.0483 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 20° 47' 47N Long (DMS) 100° 2' 54E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2670

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wan Hwe-wong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Hwe-wong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Hwe-wong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wan Sa-pang (2.0 nm)
Wan Ra-sa-sawm (2.8 nm)
Hse Hkon (3.3 nm)
Wan Ra-sa-en (4.0 nm)
Wan Mongkeng (3.9 nm)
Wan Ra-sa-hkamhung (1.8 nm)
Wan Hwe-sai-kao (2.4 nm)
Wan Hsenmong (3.1 nm)
Wan Ra-sa-at (3.9 nm)
Wan Mangka-hsao (4.0 nm)
Wan Munhkamsao (2.0 nm) Wan Panghka-long (1.2 nm)
Wan Ra-sa-wang (2.2 nm)
Wan Panghka-long (2.2 nm)
Wan Ra-sa-hsa-ti (3.0 nm)
Wan Ai-hsam (3.4 nm)
Wan Ra-sa-hpawng (3.6 nm)
Wan Hsonhka (3.9 nm)
Wan Ai-la-hsawngme (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYMH Small Mong Hpayak Airport Mong Hpayak 5 nm W 291
VYTL THL Medium TACHILEIK Tachileik 19 nm S 198 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 38 nm N 322 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VLHS HOE Small BAN HUOEISAY Huay Xai 39 nm S 145 Lao Airlines, Lao Skyway
VYMS MOG Medium MONG HSAT Mong Hsat 47 nm W 249 Myanmar National Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm SW 2011 Myanmar earthquake
15.7 nm NW Mong Hpayak District
19.8 nm S List of airports in Myanmar
19.8 nm S Tachilek Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:52:36 2016