Habana, Australia Page

Other names: Habana Mill

World:Australia:Queensland
Latitude -21.0333 Longitude 149.0833 Altitude (feet) 269
Lat (DMS) 21° 1' 60S Long (DMS) 149° 4' 60E Altitude (meters) 81
Time zone (est) Australia/Brisbane
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2275

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Habana Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Habana Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Habana Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
The Leap (4.8 nm)
Yakapari (5.1 nm)
Belmunda (5.7 nm) Etowri (2.1 nm)
Bucasia (4.1 nm)
Shoal Point (4.2 nm)
Nindaroo (4.8 nm)
Eimeo Road (5.1 nm)
Eimeo (5.2 nm)
Blacks Beach (6.1 nm)
Andergrove (6.4 nm)
Barcoo (2.7 nm)
Wundaru (3.1 nm)
Coningsby (4.1 nm)
Farleigh (4.5 nm)
Miclere (5.3 nm)
Dumbleton (6.1 nm)
Glenella (6.1 nm)
Balnagowan (6.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
YMHP Heli Mackay Base Hospital Helipad Mackay 7 nm S 149
YBMK MKY Medium MACKAY Mackay 9 nm S 147 Cobham Aviation Services Australia, Jetstar, Pel-Air Aviation, QantasLink, Sunstate Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, Virgin Australia Airlines
YPYA Small Palmyra Airstrip 10 nm S 182
YBHM HTI Medium HAMILTON ISLAND Hamilton Island 41 nm N 349 Cobham Aviation Services Australia, Jetstar, Qantas, QantasLink, Sunstate Airlines, Virgin Australia Airlines
YBPN PPP Medium PROSERPINE WHITSUNDAY COAST Proserpine 43 nm N 317 Jetstar, Tigerair Australia, Virgin Australia Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm SE Reliance Creek National Park
1.5 nm S Repulse Bay to Ince Bay Important Bird Area
1.6 nm E List of sugar mills in Queensland
2.2 nm NE 21st parallel south
3.5 nm SE County of Carlisle
5.1 nm NW List of volcanoes in Australia
6.6 nm S List of reservoirs and dams in Australia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:46:57 2016