Bucasia, Australia Page

Other names: Seaview

World:Australia:Queensland
Latitude -21.0349 Longitude 149.1573 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 21° 2' 6S Long (DMS) 149° 9' 26E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Australia/Brisbane
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12778

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bucasia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bucasia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bucasia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Etowri (2.4 nm)
Barcoo (3.0 nm)
Habana (4.1 nm)
Wundaru (5.8 nm)
Coningsby (6.4 nm)
Shoal Point (1.8 nm) Eimeo (1.1 nm)
Blacks Beach (2.2 nm)
Slade Point (4.5 nm)
Amhurst (4.7 nm)
Eimeo Road (2.0 nm)
Nindaroo (2.9 nm)
Andergrove (3.2 nm)
Glenella (5.0 nm)
North Mackay (5.1 nm)
Farleigh (5.2 nm)
Miclere (5.4 nm)
Devils Elbow (5.9 nm)
Cremorne (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
YMHP Heli Mackay Base Hospital Helipad Mackay 6 nm S 181
YBMK MKY Medium MACKAY Mackay 8 nm S 171 Cobham Aviation Services Australia, Jetstar, Pel-Air Aviation, QantasLink, Sunstate Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, Virgin Australia Airlines
YPYA Small Palmyra Airstrip 11 nm S 203
YBHM HTI Medium HAMILTON ISLAND Hamilton Island 42 nm N 344 Cobham Aviation Services Australia, Jetstar, Qantas, QantasLink, Sunstate Airlines, Virgin Australia Airlines
YBPN PPP Medium PROSERPINE WHITSUNDAY COAST Proserpine 46 nm W 313 Jetstar, Tigerair Australia, Virgin Australia Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm W List of sugar mills in Queensland
3.3 nm W Reliance Creek National Park
3.4 nm E Australian places named by James Cook
3.7 nm SW County of Carlisle
3.9 nm S Pioneer State High School
3.8 nm NW 21st parallel south
3.8 nm SE Slade Point, Queensland


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:46:19 2016