Pilon, Argentina Page

Other names: Pilón

World:Argentina:Misiones
Latitude -26.0333 Longitude -54.3333 Altitude (feet) 987
Lat (DMS) 26° 1' 60S Long (DMS) 54° 19' 60W Altitude (meters) 300
Time zone (est) America/Argentina/Cordoba
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pilon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pilon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pilon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Colonia Wanda (6.2 nm)
Mborevi (10.1 nm)
Cuatro Bocas (11.1 nm)
Villa Alegria (12.0 nm)
Wanda (13.0 nm)
Puerto Wanda (14.9 nm)
De Mayo (15.2 nm)
Puerto Primero (15.6 nm)
Puerto Irigoyen (16.5 nm)
Puerto Bossetti (17.2 nm)
Puerto Torocua (16.7 nm)
Puerto Libertad (17.0 nm)
Puerto Helvecia (17.2 nm)
Puerto Errecaborde (17.6 nm)
Puerto Delicia (18.4 nm)
Puerto Esperanza (18.4 nm)
Bella Vista (18.9 nm)
Gobernador J. J. Lanusse (5.0 nm) Colonia Maria Magdalena (17.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SARI IGR Medium CATARATAS DEL IGUAZU Iguazu 19 nm N 336 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Austral Líneas Aéreas, LATAM Argentina
SSHS Heli Helisul IV Heliport Foz Do Iguaçu 25 nm N 352
SATD ELO Small ELDORADO El Dorado 25 nm S 210
SBFI IGU Medium CATARATAS INTL Foz Do Iguacu 27 nm N 342 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, LATAM Perú
SGES AGT Medium GUARANI INTL Ciudad del Este 44 nm N 321 Atlas Air, LATAM Paraguay, Línea Aérea Amaszonas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.0 nm W List of show mines
14.1 nm W Wanda, Argentina
15.6 nm NW List of power stations in Argentina
16.0 nm NW Puerto Libertad


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:24 2016