Quicangassala, Angola Page

Other names: Quicanga Sala

World:Angola:Bengo
Latitude -8.0841 Longitude 14.2813 Altitude (feet) 1975
Lat (DMS) 8° 5' 3S Long (DMS) 14° 16' 53E Altitude (meters) 601
Time zone (est) Africa/Luanda
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Quicangassala Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Quicangassala Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Quicangassala Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Posse (2.0 nm)
Fazenda Onzo (3.7 nm)
Quimuanassala (3.7 nm)
Fazenda Aguas Belas (6.1 nm)
Gombe (6.3 nm)
Bom Jesus (5.6 nm)
Quinguengo (6.2 nm)
Fazenda Boa Vista (0.5 nm)
Muceque (1.5 nm)
Quiba (4.8 nm)
Tari (5.7 nm)
Quipacaca (1.9 nm)
Muxaluando (2.4 nm)
Hungo (2.8 nm)
Alto Lifune (3.3 nm)
Fazenda Progresso (3.8 nm)
Quibanzo (4.1 nm)
Fazenda Vista Alegre (5.3 nm)
Coe (5.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FNCB Small Camembe Airport Camembe 13 nm E 102
FNUG UGO Medium UIGE Uige 52 nm E 57
FR44471 Closed Angola International Airport (Under Construction) Luanda 74 nm S 218
FNLU LAD Medium LUANDA 4 DE FEVEREIRO Luanda 77 nm W 233 Air Namibia, Arik Air, British Airways, Brussels Airlines, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Diexim Expresso, Emirates, Equaflight, Ethiopian Airlines, KLM, Kenya Airways, LAM{{spaced ndash}}Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique SARL, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A., SonAir, South African Airways, TAAG Angola Airlines, TAP Portugal
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm NW Muxiluando
11.0 nm SW Canacassala
27.2 nm S Piri, Angola
30.7 nm SE Quibaxe


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:04:45 2016