Futo, Angola Page

Other names: Fulo

World:Angola:Bengo
Latitude -8.8000 Longitude 13.9000 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 8° 48' 0S Long (DMS) 13° 54' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Africa/Luanda
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Futo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Futo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Futo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Canhonga (5.0 nm)
Gaspar (8.9 nm)
Mutembula (2.8 nm)
Casal (6.1 nm)
Combe (10.8 nm)
Jungo (17.5 nm)
Mussenga (17.9 nm)
Gumba (9.4 nm)
Mobemba (10.1 nm)
Lobano (10.2 nm)
Zenza (13.4 nm)
Mussenga (15.6 nm)
Fufuta (15.9 nm)
Pango (16.6 nm)
Mambo (16.8 nm)
Quicembo (16.9 nm)
Ucua (17.6 nm)
Quissanga (11.2 nm)
Cassongo (12.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44471 Closed Angola International Airport (Under Construction) Luanda 27 nm W 237
FNLU LAD Medium LUANDA 4 DE FEVEREIRO Luanda 39 nm W 264 Air Namibia, Arik Air, British Airways, Brussels Airlines, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Diexim Expresso, Emirates, Equaflight, Ethiopian Airlines, KLM, Kenya Airways, LAM{{spaced ndash}}Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique SARL, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A., SonAir, South African Airways, TAAG Angola Airlines, TAP Portugal
FNCB Small Camembe Airport Camembe 53 nm N 41
FR40194 KNP Small Capanda Airport Capanda 108 nm E 122 TAAG Angola Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.0 nm E Bengo Province
15.3 nm SW Cabiri, Icolo e Bengo
17.9 nm SW Baía, Bengo
19.2 nm NW Caxito


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:32:48 2016