Cuambua Nova, Angola Page

Other names: Cuambua Novo,Giacuambe

World:Angola:Bengo
Latitude -9.8355 Longitude 14.0809 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 9° 50' 8S Long (DMS) 14° 4' 51E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Africa/Luanda
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Cuambua Nova Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cuambua Nova Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cuambua Nova Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chio (1.6 nm)
Cuambua (2.0 nm)
Taba (2.5 nm)
Demba Chio (2.8 nm)
Cacole Catalaari (2.9 nm)
Bonze Nova (3.9 nm)
Guela (5.8 nm)
Lucala (7.4 nm)
Zunzuma (5.0 nm)
Carimba (5.9 nm)
Cagimo (7.1 nm)
Murure (7.2 nm)
Coela (7.4 nm)
Quibobo (3.9 nm)
Dimina (4.5 nm)
Uiacongo (5.0 nm)
Chaca (6.1 nm)
Chaca (5.0 nm)
Lunguela (6.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46844 Small Alto Dondo Airport Dondo 24 nm E 67
FR118 Small CABO LEDO Cabo Ledo 49 nm W 282
FR44471 Closed Angola International Airport (Under Construction) Luanda 58 nm N 324
FNLU LAD Medium LUANDA 4 DE FEVEREIRO Luanda 77 nm N 319 Air Namibia, Arik Air, British Airways, Brussels Airlines, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Diexim Expresso, Emirates, Equaflight, Ethiopian Airlines, KLM, Kenya Airways, LAM{{spaced ndash}}Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique SARL, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A., SonAir, South African Airways, TAAG Angola Airlines, TAP Portugal
FR40194 KNP Small Capanda Airport Capanda 81 nm E 87 TAAG Angola Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.1 nm NE Lucala River
18.0 nm E Quixinge, Angola
21.1 nm S Mumbondo
22.4 nm NE List of cities and towns in Angola


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:55:25 2016