Cuambua, Angola Page

Other names: Cuambua Velha,Cuambua Velho

World:Angola:Bengo
Latitude -9.8542 Longitude 14.0534 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 9° 51' 15S Long (DMS) 14° 3' 12E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Africa/Luanda
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Cuambua Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cuambua Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cuambua Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Demba Chio (1.0 nm)
Bonze Nova (2.0 nm)
Quitumba (6.4 nm)
Mucolo (6.5 nm)
Cambinga (7.6 nm)
Chio (0.8 nm)
Cacole Catalaari (3.0 nm)
Zunzuma (6.3 nm)
Lucala (6.9 nm)
Lucala (7.7 nm)
Cuambua Nova (2.0 nm)
Quibobo (5.7 nm)
Dimina (5.8 nm)
Uiacongo (6.0 nm)
Taba (0.6 nm)
Chaca (3.4 nm)
Guela (3.8 nm)
Lunguela (5.1 nm)
Ngunza (6.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46844 Small Alto Dondo Airport Dondo 26 nm E 66
FR118 Small CABO LEDO Cabo Ledo 48 nm W 284
FR44471 Closed Angola International Airport (Under Construction) Luanda 58 nm N 326
FNLU LAD Medium LUANDA 4 DE FEVEREIRO Luanda 77 nm N 320 Air Namibia, Arik Air, British Airways, Brussels Airlines, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Diexim Expresso, Emirates, Equaflight, Ethiopian Airlines, KLM, Kenya Airways, LAM{{spaced ndash}}Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique SARL, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A., SonAir, South African Airways, TAAG Angola Airlines, TAP Portugal
FR40194 KNP Small Capanda Airport Capanda 83 nm E 86 TAAG Angola Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.0 nm NE Lucala River
19.5 nm E Quixinge, Angola
20.3 nm S Mumbondo
24.4 nm NE List of cities and towns in Angola


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:53:30 2016