El Mahdia, Algeria Page

Other names: Macdonald,Abd el Beg

World:Algeria:Bordj Bou Arreridj
Latitude 36.1714 Longitude 5.2356 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 36° 10' 17N Long (DMS) 5° 14' 8E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Africa/Algiers
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11012

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

El Mahdia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Mahdia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Mahdia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
'Ain Zada (1.6 nm)
Mechtat Oulad Saadi (2.9 nm)
Mechtat er Rmel (4.3 nm)
Bordj Ben Ali Cherif (5.2 nm)
'Ain Messaoud (2.1 nm)
Bouira (3.5 nm)
Mechta Sidi Hassene (5.2 nm)
Faucigny (5.3 nm)
Mechta Sommar (2.6 nm)
'Ain Arnat (3.9 nm)
Temlouka (4.4 nm)
El Hachichia (4.6 nm)
El Anasser (4.9 nm)
'Ain Khalfoun (5.0 nm)
Mechta Ben Hassene (5.7 nm)
Mechtat ech Cheraba (1.6 nm)
'Ain Melsa (3.5 nm)
Oulad Tabet (4.2 nm)
Hammam (6.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
DAAS QSF Medium Ain Arnat Airport Sétif 4 nm E 84 Aigle Azur, Air Algérie, Atlas Atlantique Airlines, Tassili Airlines
DAAE BJA Medium SOUMMAM Bejaia 33 nm N 346 Aigle Azur, Air Algérie, Atlas Atlantique Airlines, TUI Airlines Belgium
DAAV GJL Medium JIJEL Jijel 48 nm N 39 Air Algérie, Air Méditerranée
FR47823 Small M'Sila Airport 46 nm W 234
DAAM Small Telerghma Airport Telerghma 54 nm E 93
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm E Aïn Arnat
4.0 nm E Aïn Arnat District
4.3 nm E List of airports in Algeria
5.8 nm SE Mezloug
8.2 nm N Aïn Abessa
8.0 nm NW Beni Hocine
8.9 nm N List of earthquakes in Algeria


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:26:08 2016