Mechtat el Fedj, Algeria Page

Other names: Mechtet,Mechtat,Mechtet el Fedj

World:Algeria:Oum el Bouaghi
Latitude 35.8767 Longitude 6.6294 Altitude (feet) 2591
Lat (DMS) 35° 52' 36N Long (DMS) 6° 37' 46E Altitude (meters) 789
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5513

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mechtat el Fedj Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mechtat el Fedj Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mechtat el Fedj Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mechtat el Oglat (1.1 nm)
Mechta Chabet ez Zaouch (3.6 nm)
Bir ez Zrof (6.4 nm)
Bir Sidi el Hadi (8.3 nm)
Mechtet el Fedj (0.2 nm)
Mechtat el Harmelia (3.4 nm)
Mechta Mrabet (3.8 nm)
Mechtet el Harmelia (3.6 nm)
Mechta Ain Fatma (4.2 nm)
Mechta Oulad Noui (5.0 nm)
Mechta Oulad Noui (5.1 nm)
Bled Remada (6.1 nm)
Mechta Remada (6.4 nm)
Bir Draaes Souk (7.4 nm)
Kasba Ben Guelouh (2.6 nm)
Ain Kercha (4.3 nm)
Mechtat el Gountas (5.1 nm)
Djebel el Gountas (7.9 nm)
Mechta Toumbait (9.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
DABT BLJ Medium BATNA Seriana 17 nm W 244 Aigle Azur, Air Algérie, Tassili Airlines, Turkish Airlines
DAAM Small Telerghma Airport Telerghma 18 nm N 317
DABC CZL Medium MOHAMED BOUDIAF INTL Constantine 23 nm N 359 Aigle Azur, Air Algérie, Saudia, TUI Airlines Belgium, Tassili Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Vueling
DABO QMH Small Oum el Bouaghi airport Oum El Bouaghi 31 nm E 89
DABP SKI Closed Skikda Airport Skikda 61 nm N 14
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm N El Harmilia
4.2 nm NE Aïn Kercha
4.3 nm NE Aïn Kechra District (Oum El Bouaghi Province)
6.4 nm W Ouled Zouaï
8.2 nm N Ain M'lila Airfield
8.2 nm N Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Mediterranean Theater of Operations
8.6 nm N 2014 Algerian Air Force C-130 crash


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:15:52 2016