Mechta Ben Midouna, Algeria Page

Other names: Mechtat Ben Midouna

World:Algeria:Oum el Bouaghi
Latitude 35.9724 Longitude 6.3396 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 35° 58' 21N Long (DMS) 6° 20' 23E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Africa/Algiers
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5760

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mechta Ben Midouna Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mechta Ben Midouna Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mechta Ben Midouna Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mechtat el Merabtine (3.1 nm)
Bled Mchira (4.8 nm)
Bled Setha (4.9 nm)
M'Chira (5.8 nm)
Bled Faham (3.1 nm)
Bled Bou Debarh (3.7 nm)
Mechta Rherra (5.6 nm)
Mechta Kef el Attatfa (5.6 nm)
Mechta Charef (6.9 nm)
Mechta Koudiat es Sid (7.2 nm)
Telerghma (8.7 nm)
Mechtat el Mekhalfa (8.7 nm)
Mechta Ragouba (2.7 nm)
Bled Douh (4.3 nm)
Ain Djasser (5.2 nm)
Bir Chouhada (5.3 nm)
Mechta Ouled Sellem (5.2 nm)
Bir er Raiane (6.4 nm)
Mechtat es Saharis (8.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
DAAM Small Telerghma Airport Telerghma 8 nm N 8
DABT BLJ Medium BATNA Seriana 13 nm S 186 Aigle Azur, Air Algérie, Tassili Airlines, Turkish Airlines
DABC CZL Medium MOHAMED BOUDIAF INTL Constantine 22 nm N 36 Aigle Azur, Air Algérie, Saudia, TUI Airlines Belgium, Tassili Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Vueling
DABO QMH Small Oum el Bouaghi airport Oum El Bouaghi 45 nm E 96
DAAV GJL Medium JIJEL Jijel 54 nm N 335 Air Algérie, Air Méditerranée
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm SW Aïn Djasser
4.8 nm SW Aïn Djasser District
5.2 nm SE Souk Naamane
5.2 nm SE Souk Naâmane District
5.2 nm SE Bir Chouhada
5.7 nm NW El Mechira
5.8 nm NW M'Chira


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:16:47 2016