Samarigam, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Samaṟigām,Samarigām,سمرگام

World:Afghanistan:Nuristan
Latitude 35.8523 Longitude 71.3178 Altitude (feet) 9596
Lat (DMS) 35° 51' 8N Long (DMS) 71° 19' 4E Altitude (meters) 2924
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Samarigam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samarigam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samarigam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ateti (1.5 nm)
Dewanah Baba (3.9 nm)
Samanak Nesha (6.6 nm)
Khanist (8.7 nm)
Khoter (9.9 nm)
Peshawur (2.5 nm)
Harna Shal (6.6 nm)
Rukarku Ghari (7.8 nm)
Sakamodika (8.5 nm)
Kankor Shal (8.1 nm)
Justis Ghari (8.2 nm)
Pareghlik Ghari (8.3 nm)
Bermil (8.5 nm)
Azok (3.2 nm)
Pazhgam (4.3 nm)
Afsay (5.2 nm)
Ganjilukshal (5.0 nm)
Loluk (7.2 nm)
Pachigram (8.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OPCH CJL Medium CHITRAL Chitral 23 nm E 84 Pakistan International Airlines
OARZ KUR Small Razer Airport 28 nm W 291
OAQM Small Kron Monajn Airport Kron Monajn 34 nm W 303
OAFZ FBD Small Fayzabad Airport Fayzabad 85 nm N 333 East Horizon Airlines
OAJL JAA Medium JALALABAD 95 nm S 205 FitsAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.5 nm N 36th parallel north
16.2 nm N Dorah Pass
14.8 nm NE Garam Chashma
18.0 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 19th century BC


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:16:17 2016