Kankor Shal, Pakistan Page

Other names: Kankor Shāl

World:Pakistan:Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Latitude 35.8782 Longitude 71.4823 Altitude (feet) 11774
Lat (DMS) 35° 52' 42N Long (DMS) 71° 28' 56E Altitude (meters) 3588
Time zone (est) Asia/Karachi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2437

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kankor Shal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kankor Shal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kankor Shal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Rukarku Ghari (0.5 nm) Niloni Ghari (0.8 nm)
Satoniz (1.9 nm)
Chingiko Ghari (2.2 nm)
Gara Ghari (2.5 nm)
Sharoshera Dhar (2.4 nm)
Gulgardi (2.8 nm)
Ustadrikshman (2.9 nm)
Domanoburi (3.3 nm)
Shaek (3.6 nm)
Brep (3.6 nm)
Sakamodika (4.1 nm)
Karu-e-fahyan Tek (4.0 nm)
Naghor (4.1 nm)
Bermil (0.4 nm)
Noghorghar Ghari (1.0 nm)
Akhurak (2.9 nm)
Pareghlik Ghari (0.4 nm)
Justis Ghari (0.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OPCH CJL Medium CHITRAL Chitral 15 nm E 88 Pakistan International Airlines
OARZ KUR Small Razer Airport 35 nm W 284
OAQM Small Kron Monajn Airport Kron Monajn 40 nm W 295
OAFZ FBD Small Fayzabad Airport Fayzabad 87 nm N 328 East Horizon Airlines
OAJL JAA Medium JALALABAD 100 nm S 208 FitsAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.2 nm NE Garam Chashma
9.7 nm E List of national parks of Pakistan
13.4 nm NW 36th parallel north
14.6 nm SE Kalash people
14.6 nm SE Bumburet
14.9 nm E Chitral (princely state)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:11 2016