Papra, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Papṟā,پپړا,Paprā

World:Afghanistan:Nuristan
Latitude 35.6420 Longitude 71.3014 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 35° 38' 31N Long (DMS) 71° 18' 5E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Papra Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Papra Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Papra Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shudgul (4.3 nm)
Afsay (8.1 nm)
Loluk (8.6 nm)
Pachigram (8.4 nm)
Ganjilukshal (9.4 nm)
Pazhgam (9.6 nm)
Azok (10.4 nm)
Badmuk (1.5 nm)
Bachancha (1.7 nm)
Barg-e Matal (2.8 nm)
Owlagal (2.5 nm)
Chapo (3.0 nm)
Pul-e Rustam (4.4 nm)
Paprok (6.0 nm)
Mandagal Khulah (9.8 nm)
Chashku (10.8 nm)
Mandagal-e `Ulya (10.7 nm)
Sozkyonsan (11.0 nm)
Mandagal-e Sufla (11.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OPCH CJL Medium CHITRAL Chitral 28 nm E 58 Pakistan International Airlines
OARZ KUR Small Razer Airport 34 nm W 311
OAQM Small Kron Monajn Airport Kron Monajn 42 nm N 318
OAJL JAA Medium JALALABAD 84 nm S 208 FitsAir
OAFZ FBD Small Fayzabad Airport Fayzabad 96 nm N 337 East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.2 nm S Battle of Kamdesh
13.6 nm S Kamdesh
15.1 nm W List of solar eclipses in the 19th century BC
21.6 nm N 36th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:23:33 2016