Badmuk, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Baḏmuk,بدمک

World:Afghanistan:Nuristan
Latitude 35.6328 Longitude 71.3307 Altitude (feet) 7690
Lat (DMS) 35° 37' 58N Long (DMS) 71° 19' 51E Altitude (meters) 2343
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Badmuk Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Badmuk Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Badmuk Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Papra (1.5 nm)
Paprok (6.7 nm)
Bachancha (0.6 nm)
Barg-e Matal (2.5 nm)
Shudgul (4.5 nm)
Afsay (8.3 nm)
Loluk (9.8 nm)
Ganjilukshal (10.4 nm)
Pachigram (9.7 nm)
Pazhgam (10.6 nm)
Owlagal (1.7 nm)
Chapo (2.4 nm)
Pul-e Rustam (3.8 nm)
Mandagal Khulah (9.4 nm)
Chashku (10.3 nm)
Sozkyonsan (10.4 nm)
Mandagal-e `Ulya (10.6 nm)
Mospamishal (10.7 nm)
Mandagal-e Sufla (11.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OPCH CJL Medium CHITRAL Chitral 27 nm E 56 Pakistan International Airlines
OARZ KUR Small Razer Airport 35 nm W 310
OAQM Small Kron Monajn Airport Kron Monajn 43 nm N 317
OAJL JAA Medium JALALABAD 84 nm S 209 FitsAir
OAFZ FBD Small Fayzabad Airport Fayzabad 97 nm N 336 East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.6 nm S Battle of Kamdesh
13.0 nm S Kamdesh
16.6 nm W List of solar eclipses in the 19th century BC
22.4 nm N 36th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:20:43 2016