Sharif Zangorah, Afghanistan Page

Other names: شریف زنگوره,Sharīf Zangōrah

World:Afghanistan:Laghman
Latitude 34.6013 Longitude 70.3474 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 34° 36' 5N Long (DMS) 70° 20' 51E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9009

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sharif Zangorah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sharif Zangorah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sharif Zangorah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Marwande Kelay (1.8 nm) Samtak (0.7 nm)
Gul Khan Gushang (0.8 nm)
Nazar Khan Kotah (1.3 nm)
Marina (1.3 nm)
Karkanay (1.6 nm)
Sur Tapah Kar (1.9 nm)
Shalk Wujan (2.1 nm)
Kohistani (2.5 nm)
Danal (2.5 nm)
Barjah (2.7 nm)
Nazuk Anj (2.9 nm)
Parch Bandeh (2.8 nm)
Kajak Gunah (3.1 nm)
Amber (3.2 nm)
Dupa (1.4 nm)
`Omar Khelo Kelay (2.5 nm)
Ahmadzo Kelay (0.7 nm)
Tangay (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAJL JAA Medium JALALABAD 14 nm S 148 FitsAir
OAGA Small Ghaziabad Airport 26 nm E 129
OPPC PAJ Small Parachinar Airport Parachinar 44 nm S 198
OAKB KBL Medium KABUL INTL Kabul 56 nm W 268 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Air Arabia, Air India , Ariana Afghan Airlines, Coyne Airways, East Horizon Airlines, Emirates, FitsAir, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kam Air Airlines, MNG Airlines, Mahan Air, Pakistan International Airlines, RUS Aviation, Safi Airways, Silk Way Airlines, Somon Air, SpiceJet, Turkish Airlines, flydubai
OAIX OAI Medium BAGRAM Bagram 57 nm W 291 Air Atlanta Icelandic, Coyne Airways, FitsAir, Gryphon Airlines, Kalitta Air, National Airlines, RUS Aviation, SNAS/DHL, Safi Airways, Silk Way Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm SW Char Bagh
6.6 nm S Derunta training camp
7.4 nm S Darūntah
6.6 nm SW Lalkhanabad
7.8 nm S Nangarhar University
8.7 nm SW Qarghayi District
8.6 nm W Mihtarlam District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:02:09 2016