Shalk Wujan, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Shalk Wujān,شلک وجان

World:Afghanistan:Laghman
Latitude 34.6312 Longitude 70.3711 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 34° 37' 52N Long (DMS) 70° 22' 16E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9006

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shalk Wujan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shalk Wujan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shalk Wujan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Karkanay (0.9 nm)
Marina (1.0 nm)
Nazar Khan Kotah (1.1 nm)
Sur Tapah Kar (1.1 nm)
Gul Khan Gushang (1.6 nm)
Nazuk Anj (1.8 nm)
Danal (0.4 nm)
Amber (1.1 nm)
Kajak Gunah (1.2 nm)
Najib Bandah (1.3 nm)
`Omar Bandah (1.4 nm)
Samandar Bandah (1.5 nm)
Parch Bandeh (0.7 nm)
`Abdulmajid Bandah (1.0 nm)
Hamwar Bandah (1.2 nm)
Parch Bandah (1.4 nm)
Dupa (1.0 nm)
Samtak (1.6 nm)
Sharif Zangorah (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAJL JAA Medium JALALABAD 15 nm S 155 FitsAir
OAGA Small Ghaziabad Airport 27 nm E 134
OPPC PAJ Small Parachinar Airport Parachinar 46 nm S 198
OAIX OAI Medium BAGRAM Bagram 57 nm W 289 Air Atlanta Icelandic, Coyne Airways, FitsAir, Gryphon Airlines, Kalitta Air, National Airlines, RUS Aviation, SNAS/DHL, Safi Airways, Silk Way Airlines
OAKB KBL Medium KABUL INTL Kabul 57 nm W 266 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Air Arabia, Air India , Ariana Afghan Airlines, Coyne Airways, East Horizon Airlines, Emirates, FitsAir, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kam Air Airlines, MNG Airlines, Mahan Air, Pakistan International Airlines, RUS Aviation, Safi Airways, Silk Way Airlines, Somon Air, SpiceJet, Turkish Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.2 nm SW Char Bagh
8.3 nm S Derunta training camp
9.1 nm S Darūntah
9.5 nm S Nangarhar University
8.5 nm SW Lalkhanabad
9.4 nm W Mihtarlam District
10.7 nm SW Qarghayi District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:02:02 2016