Taraki, Afghanistan Page

Other names: ترکی,Tarakī

World:Afghanistan:Takhar
Latitude 37.3820 Longitude 69.4134 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 22' 55N Long (DMS) 69° 24' 48E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4898

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taraki Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taraki Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taraki Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mahal-e Qirk Akhur (0.8 nm)
Sarhad (2.9 nm)
Hisar Sovkhoz Ferma Nomer Du (3.5 nm)
Pobeda (3.7 nm)
Komsomol (4.6 nm)
Qarah Tepah (2.4 nm)
Mahal-e Zambig (3.6 nm)
Marguzor (5.0 nm)
Alovuddin (5.4 nm)
Finskiy (5.8 nm)
Nur Khel (1.2 nm)
Darqad (1.9 nm)
Alkunagh (3.7 nm)
Khwajah Baha ud Din (5.2 nm)
Musa Zai (1.3 nm)
Mahal-e Jan Yigit (1.8 nm)
Mulla Shirin (2.1 nm)
Mantaqah-ye Archi Guzar (3.8 nm)
Ayshan Qishlaq (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32574 Heli Qara Tepa Heliport 2 nm N 18
UT46 Medium PARKHAR SOUTH TOOELE 5 nm N 343
FR5191 TJU Medium KULYAB Kulyab 40 nm N 26 Asian Express Airline, Ural Airlines
UTDT KQT Medium Qurghonteppa International Airport Kurgan-Tyube 39 nm N 318 Saratov Airlines, VIM Airlines
OAUZ UND Medium KONDUZ 49 nm S 209 East Horizon Airlines, Kam Air Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm W Kyzylsu River
5.5 nm N List of airports in Tajikistan
7.1 nm N Farkhar
10.2 nm N Saksanokhur
13.1 nm S Kokcha River
11.7 nm E Yangi Qaleh Airport
14.9 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 10th century BC


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:29:46 2016