Abelan, Afghanistan Page

Other names: ابېلان,ابيلان,Abēlān

World:Afghanistan:Helmand
Latitude 31.5609 Longitude 64.4178 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 31° 33' 39N Long (DMS) 64° 25' 4E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5627

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Abelan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Abelan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Abelan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lashkar Gah (3.1 nm)
Karez (3.0 nm)
Abi Jan (3.6 nm)
Sahah Karez (3.5 nm)
Faqiran (4.3 nm)
Khalij (4.4 nm)
Bolan (4.5 nm)
Hazar Asp (4.5 nm)
Shidan (4.5 nm)
Surkh Duz (4.5 nm)
Sahah Babaji (4.7 nm)
Gorgi (4.7 nm)
Lashkari Bazar (2.1 nm)
Shabani (3.6 nm)
Sahib Zadah Khel (4.0 nm)
Sarkar (4.0 nm)
Shakh-e Karam-e Dewanah (4.3 nm)
Guzar-e Surkh (5.0 nm)
Chaghalano Ghundey (0.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OABT BST Small Bost Airport Bost 2 nm W 268 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Kam Air Airlines
OAZI OAZ Small Camp Bastion Airport 20 nm N 331
OADY Small Dwyer Airport 30 nm S 155
OAKN KDH Medium KANDAHAR 73 nm E 92 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Ariana Afghan Airlines, Coyne Airways, FitsAir, Gryphon Airlines, Kalitta Air, Kam Air Airlines, RUS Aviation, SNAS/DHL, Silk Way Airlines, flydubai
OATN TII Small Tarin Kowt Airport Tarin Kowt 96 nm E 49 Afghan Jet International Airlines, FitsAir, Kam Air Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm W Bost Airport
3.3 nm NW Friendly fire incident at Sangin
4.2 nm NW Main Operating Base Lashkar Gah
6.9 nm S Helmand River
6.9 nm S Tarnak River
10.3 nm NW Forward Operating Base Shawqat
10.3 nm NW Forward Operating Base Edinburgh


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:35:21 2016