Hazar Asp, Afghanistan Page

Other names: هزار آسپ,Hazār Āsp

World:Afghanistan:Helmand
Latitude 31.5483 Longitude 64.3318 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 31° 32' 54N Long (DMS) 64° 19' 54E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10573

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hazar Asp Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hazar Asp Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hazar Asp Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Surkh Duz
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jirzi (0.4 nm)
Khushrabad (0.7 nm)
Khalij (0.2 nm)
Gorgi (0.6 nm)
Shidan (1.0 nm)
Bolan (2.8 nm)
Sahah Babaji (3.1 nm)
Lashkar Gah (3.4 nm)
Shakh-e Karam-e Dewanah (4.3 nm)
Sahah Karez (1.3 nm)
Karez (1.5 nm)
Abi Jan (1.6 nm)
Dasht-e Kurmak (1.2 nm)
Faqiran (1.9 nm)
`Aynak (2.2 nm)
Sayyidan (2.4 nm)
Husayabad (3.3 nm)
`Aynak (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OABT BST Small Bost Airport Bost 1 nm E 68 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Kam Air Airlines
OAZI OAZ Small Camp Bastion Airport 19 nm N 343
FR32561 Small Dostmohammadkhan Kalay Airport 31 nm S 196
OAKN KDH Medium KANDAHAR 77 nm E 91 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Ariana Afghan Airlines, Coyne Airways, FitsAir, Gryphon Airlines, Kalitta Air, Kam Air Airlines, RUS Aviation, SNAS/DHL, Silk Way Airlines, flydubai
OATN TII Small Tarin Kowt Airport Tarin Kowt 100 nm E 50 Afghan Jet International Airlines, FitsAir, Kam Air Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm E Bost Airport
2.9 nm NE Friendly fire incident at Sangin
5.2 nm NE Main Operating Base Lashkar Gah
6.5 nm SE Helmand River
6.5 nm SE Tarnak River
7.3 nm NW Forward Operating Base Shawqat
7.3 nm NW Forward Operating Base Edinburgh


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:39:08 2016