Kharsmidu, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Khaṟsmīdu

World:Afghanistan:Ghazni
Latitude 33.7972 Longitude 67.3697 Altitude (feet) 10167
Lat (DMS) 33° 47' 50N Long (DMS) 67° 22' 11E Altitude (meters) 3098
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2723

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kharsmidu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kharsmidu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kharsmidu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sarab (4.4 nm)
Jowfalal (5.8 nm)
Kuhnah Nawer (5.5 nm)
Bilandak (5.4 nm)
Barikak (6.0 nm)
Chukrijoy (5.8 nm)
Duabi (6.0 nm)
Khushkah Rod (5.9 nm)
Khak-e Folad (1.4 nm)
Talah (4.1 nm)
Zard Talah (5.3 nm)
Sabzak (5.3 nm)
Chiji (5.7 nm)
Gaw Murdah (3.5 nm)
Shinyah (4.2 nm)
Qatigha (4.2 nm)
Talkhak (5.3 nm)
Daghan (5.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32558 Small Ajrestan Airport Ajrestan 21 nm S 211
OAPJ Small Panyab Airport 39 nm N 334
OABN BIN Small Bamiyan Airport Bamiyan 65 nm N 19 East Horizon Airlines
OASA OAS Small Sharana Airstrip Sharana 83 nm E 118 East Horizon Airlines, FitsAir
OATN TII Small Tarin Kowt Airport Tarin Kowt 104 nm W 226 Afghan Jet International Airlines, FitsAir, Kam Air Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.4 nm SW Sangar, Afghanistan
20.0 nm NW Eg, Afghanistan
18.6 nm E Dasht-e Nawar
23.2 nm N Qawme Dehqan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:55:05 2016