Sabzak, Afghanistan Page

Other names: سبزک

World:Afghanistan:Ghazni
Latitude 33.7835 Longitude 67.4754 Altitude (feet) 10456
Lat (DMS) 33° 47' 1N Long (DMS) 67° 28' 31E Altitude (meters) 3186
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1490

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sabzak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sabzak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sabzak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Talah (2.8 nm)
Qatigha (3.6 nm)
Shinyah (4.2 nm)
Zard Talah (3.5 nm)
Nawer-e Sunghur (3.9 nm)
Barak Jay (2.8 nm)
Chal (3.1 nm)
Gardu Birdah (3.1 nm)
Now Qal`ah (3.3 nm)
Batur (3.4 nm)
Tanur (3.8 nm)
Tibu (3.9 nm)
Bini Sang (3.7 nm)
Shaytanah (2.9 nm)
Rabat (3.0 nm)
Zayr-e Tiryak (3.1 nm)
Kuhnah Deh (3.1 nm)
Sar-e Top (3.2 nm)
Mian (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32558 Small Ajrestan Airport Ajrestan 24 nm S 222
OAPJ Small Panyab Airport 43 nm N 328
OABN BIN Small Bamiyan Airport Bamiyan 64 nm N 15 East Horizon Airlines
OASA OAS Small Sharana Airstrip Sharana 78 nm E 119 East Horizon Airlines, FitsAir
OATN TII Small Tarin Kowt Airport Tarin Kowt 107 nm W 229 Afghan Jet International Airlines, FitsAir, Kam Air Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.5 nm SE Dasht-e Nawar
20.6 nm SW Sangar, Afghanistan
24.3 nm N Qawme Dehqan
24.7 nm N Qowm-e Dehqān


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:53:05 2016