Kakona, Zambia Page

Other names: Kakonga

World:Zambia:North-Western Province
Latitude -13.8000 Longitude 23.2333 Altitude (feet) 3517
Lat (DMS) 13° 48' 0S Long (DMS) 23° 13' 60E Altitude (meters) 1071
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 600
Google links for Kakona Google links for Kakona, Zambia
Mid-range map of Kakona Large range map of Kakona
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Ibongu
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zemba (1.0 nm)
Kanguya (1.0 nm)
Vembu (1.9 nm)
Mwono (1.0 nm)
Mayengu (1.0 nm)
Muhanga (2.2 nm)
Tengu (2.2 nm)
Kuzumba (2.2 nm)
Lilema (2.8 nm)
Sayavwa (3.0 nm)
Lenge (3.0 nm)
Chingangu (1.0 nm) Tepa (1.0 nm)
Chitokoloki (2.2 nm)
Kambongi (2.8 nm)
Chitongo (2.8 nm)
Chitoma (2.8 nm)
Sakahande (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FLZB BBZ Small Zambezi Airport Zambezi 17 nm N 335
FLLK LXU Small Lukulu Airport Lukulu 34 nm S 178
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.5 nm NW Zambezi, Zambia
18.6 nm NW Chinyingi
32.1 nm NE List of solar eclipses in the 22nd century
36.6 nm S Lukulu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010