Platbeen, Namibia Page

Other names: Plattbeen

World:Namibia
Latitude -27.3000 Longitude 19.4500 Altitude (feet) 2890
Lat (DMS) 27° 18' 0S Long (DMS) 19° 26' 60E Altitude (meters) 880
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0
Mid-range map of Platbeen Large range map of Platbeen

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Liefdood (3.3 nm)
Tsaraxaibis (6.0 nm)
Smorenswind (6.0 nm)
Gugunas (7.1 nm)
Gugunas (8.2 nm)
Nomdas (10.7 nm)
Platbeen (1.3 nm)
Rooikoppe (7.0 nm)
Tranental (8.0 nm)
Marcel (8.2 nm)
Williesput (10.2 nm)
Tranental Ost (10.9 nm)
Hoeduin (2.8 nm)
Tranental Zuid (7.7 nm)
Lalalize (7.7 nm)
Klawervlei (10.0 nm)
Middelputs (4.4 nm)
Devenishputs (7.9 nm)
Blaufontein (9.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39310 Small Vredeshoop Landing Site 12 nm N 20
FYAB Small Aroab B Airport Aroab 32 nm N 17
FR39318 Closed Mata Mata Landing Site 96 nm N 17
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.2 nm W ǁKhauxaǃnas
31.8 nm N Keetmanshoop Rural
31.8 nm N Aroab
34.4 nm NE 27th parallel south


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 12:48:47 2016