Sutton on the Forest, United Kingdom Page

Other names: Sutton in the Forest

World:United Kingdom:North Yorkshire
Latitude 54.0833 Longitude -1.1167 Altitude (feet) 154
Lat (DMS) 54° 4' 60N Long (DMS) 1° 7' 0W Altitude (meters) 46
Time zone (est) Europe/London
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6782

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sutton on the Forest Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sutton on the Forest Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sutton on the Forest Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Huby (0.6 nm)
Easingwold (3.6 nm)
Tollerton (3.7 nm)
Stillington (1.0 nm)
Brandsby (3.1 nm)
Crayke (3.2 nm)
Marton in the Forest (2.7 nm)
Oulston (5.1 nm)
Dalby (4.2 nm)
Farlington (2.0 nm)
Whenby (3.1 nm)
Strensall (3.6 nm)
Shipton (3.2 nm)
Beningbrough (4.2 nm)
Wigginton (4.4 nm)
Haxby (4.4 nm)
Skelton (5.0 nm)
Nether Poppleton (6.0 nm)
Huntington (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47542 Small RAF East Moor 1 nm E 131
EGXU HRT Medium LINTON ON OUSE York 5 nm W 246
FR43342 Closed RAF Acaster Malbis North Yorkshire 12 nm S 180
EGNV MME Medium DURHAM TEES VALLEY AIRPORT Durham 27 nm N 336 Eastern Airways, Flybe, KLM
EGNM LBA Large LEEDS BRADFORD Leeds 23 nm W 236 Aer Lingus Regional, Aurigny Air Services, Austrian Airlines, BH Air , British Airways, Eastern Airways, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, EasyJet Switzerland, Enter Air, Flybe, Jet2.com, KLM, Loganair, Monarch Airlines, Ryanair, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomson Airways, Vueling
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm NE List of United Kingdom locations: Stap-St N
0.6 nm S Sutton Park, Yorkshire
1.4 nm S List of United Kingdom locations: Stu-Sz
1.1 nm SW List of United Kingdom locations: Hu-Hz
1.0 nm E List of United Kingdom locations: Mos-Mz
1.2 nm NE Moxby Priory
1.2 nm NE List of monastic houses in North Yorkshire
1.4 nm NE List of United Kingdom locations: Mar-Md
1.4 nm SE RAF East Moor
2.1 nm N Marton Priory
1.5 nm E River Foss
2.3 nm N List of United Kingdom locations: Cra
2.9 nm N List of ecclesiastical works by E. G. Paley
2.9 nm N St Cuthbert's Church, Crayke
2.9 nm N Crayke Castle


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:56:56 2016