Marton in the Forest, United Kingdom Page

Other names: Marton,Marton cum Moxby

World:United Kingdom:North Yorkshire
Latitude 54.1167 Longitude -1.0667 Altitude (feet) 200
Lat (DMS) 54° 7' 0N Long (DMS) 1° 4' 0W Altitude (meters) 60
Time zone (est) Europe/London
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1808

Weather Charts


Marton in the Forest Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Marton in the Forest Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Marton in the Forest Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Brandsby (1.5 nm)
Stillington (2.0 nm)
Huby (3.1 nm)
Crayke (3.1 nm)
Coulton (2.3 nm)
Gilling East (4.0 nm)
Oswaldkirk (5.0 nm)
Oulston (4.2 nm)
Ampleforth (5.3 nm)
Stonegrave (5.0 nm)
Whenby (0.6 nm)
Dalby (1.5 nm)
Sheriff Hutton (3.1 nm)
Terrington (3.5 nm)
Farlington (1.0 nm)
Sutton on the Forest (2.7 nm)
Strensall (4.2 nm)
Wigginton (6.0 nm)
Haxby (6.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47542 Small RAF East Moor 3 nm S 192
FR45216 Small Wombleton 7 nm N 24
FR43342 Closed RAF Acaster Malbis North Yorkshire 14 nm S 187
EGNV MME Medium DURHAM TEES VALLEY AIRPORT Durham 26 nm N 331 Eastern Airways, Flybe, KLM
EGNM LBA Large LEEDS BRADFORD Leeds 25 nm W 234 Aer Lingus Regional, Aurigny Air Services, Austrian Airlines, BH Air , British Airways, Eastern Airways, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, EasyJet Switzerland, Enter Air, Flybe, Jet2.com, KLM, Loganair, Monarch Airlines, Ryanair, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomson Airways, Vueling
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm N List of United Kingdom locations: Stap-St N
1.0 nm NE List of United Kingdom locations: Si-Sm
1.5 nm N List of United Kingdom locations: Bru-Bun
1.6 nm S List of United Kingdom locations: Fa-Fe
1.3 nm SW List of United Kingdom locations: Mar-Md
1.5 nm NW List of church restorations and alterations by Temple Moore
1.1 nm E St Martin's Church, Whenby
1.1 nm E List of churches preserved by the Churches Conservation Trust in Northern England
1.5 nm SW List of monastic houses in North Yorkshire
1.9 nm S River Foss
1.5 nm SW Moxby Priory
1.4 nm E List of United Kingdom locations: Wha-Whitc
1.5 nm NE List of United Kingdom locations: Da-Dam
1.4 nm W Marton Priory
2.3 nm S List of United Kingdom locations: Mos-Mz
2.1 nm NW List of United Kingdom locations: Bra
2.4 nm NE List of United Kingdom locations: Cos-Cou
2.9 nm S RAF East Moor
2.2 nm NE List of United Kingdom locations: Sb-Sf


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 20:56:58 2016