Mtawanya, Tanzania, United Rep. of Page

Other names: Mtwanya

World:Tanzania, United Rep. of:Mtwara
Latitude -10.3167 Longitude 40.2167 Altitude (feet) 65
Lat (DMS) 10° 19' 0S Long (DMS) 40° 13' 0E Altitude (meters) 19
Time zone (est) Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 63800

Weather Charts


Mtawanya Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mtawanya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mtawanya Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mikindani (6.2 nm)
Pemba (6.3 nm)
Mwita (6.6 nm)
Nanyati (8.1 nm)
Manhanya (1.4 nm)
Mtwara (3.6 nm)
Misete (4.2 nm)
Msangamkuu (6.1 nm)
Mkungu (8.0 nm)
Naumba (8.4 nm)
Mahakahas (4.9 nm)
Ntendachi (7.1 nm)
Mnazi (7.2 nm)
Madimba (8.5 nm)
Litembe (9.1 nm)
Ziwani (2.8 nm)
Mbahi (6.4 nm)
Nachenjere (8.1 nm)
Nanduli (8.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HTMT MYW Medium MTWARA Mtwara 2 nm W 236 Air Tanzania, Precision Air, Tropical Air
FR46771 Small Mikindani Airport Mikindani 8 nm W 296
FR43629 LMZ Small Palma Airport Palma 30 nm S 150
FR46836 Closed Tecomaji Airport Tecomaji 37 nm S 137
HTKI KIY Small Kilwa Masoko Airport Kilwa Masoko 94 nm N 333 Coastal Aviation
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm W List of power stations in Tanzania
2.6 nm NW A19 road (Tanzania)
3.1 nm N Mtwara Port
3.3 nm NW Mtwara
3.5 nm NW Stella Maris Mtwara University College
6.6 nm W Mikindani


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 12:55:01 2016