Roango, Tanzania, United Rep. of Page

Other names: Loangwa

World:Tanzania, United Rep. of:Lindi
Latitude -9.2500 Longitude 39.6167 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 9° 15' 0S Long (DMS) 39° 37' 0E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1284

Weather Charts


Roango Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Roango Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Roango Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mitole Chini (11.0 nm)
Mitole (12.8 nm)
Mbaro (13.8 nm)
Nondwa (14.1 nm)
Njenja (15.7 nm)
Kiwawa (16.6 nm)
Narungombe (19.8 nm)
Mikoma (2.0 nm)
Kuwea (3.2 nm)
Pande (7.3 nm)
Mtandura (9.8 nm)
Lihimalyao (4.1 nm)
Kisongo (8.0 nm)
Magesani (9.1 nm)
Mtumbu (9.2 nm)
Rushungi (10.1 nm)
Kiswere (11.7 nm)
Roma (15.5 nm)
Mtandi (16.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HTKI KIY Small Kilwa Masoko Airport Kilwa Masoko 21 nm N 342 Coastal Aviation
HTLI LDI Small Kikwetu Airport Lindi 37 nm S 167
FR46668 Small Songo Songo Airstrip Songo Songo Island 43 nm N 351
HTMT MYW Medium MTWARA Mtwara 73 nm S 153 Air Tanzania, Precision Air, Tropical Air
HTMA MFA Small Mafia Island Airport Mafia Island 80 nm N 2 Auric Air, Coastal Aviation, Tropical Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm S Kisongo
14.1 nm SW Nondwa
15.8 nm N 9th parallel south
18.4 nm N List of World Heritage Sites in Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 13:01:04 2016