Ntegu, Tanzania, United Rep. of Page

Other names: Mtegu

World:Tanzania, United Rep. of:Lindi
Latitude -10.2167 Longitude 39.9000 Altitude (feet) 183
Lat (DMS) 10° 13' 0S Long (DMS) 39° 53' 60E Altitude (meters) 55
Time zone (est) Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3065

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ntegu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ntegu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ntegu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mnolela (6.3 nm)
Namunda (8.0 nm)
Mnolela (8.9 nm)
Madangwa (4.5 nm)
Sudi (7.6 nm)
Nachunyu (8.5 nm)
Ndumbwe (4.1 nm)
Mgau (8.0 nm)
Kiswa (8.4 nm)
Mpapura (4.2 nm)
Mchicha (5.1 nm)
Libobe (6.1 nm)
Namuhi (6.7 nm)
Mihuma (7.2 nm)
Uloda (8.2 nm)
Namitwadi (8.2 nm)
Lipwidi (8.9 nm)
Manamawa (8.9 nm)
Naulendi (9.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46771 Small Mikindani Airport Mikindani 11 nm E 101
HTMT MYW Medium MTWARA Mtwara 18 nm E 113 Air Tanzania, Precision Air, Tropical Air
HTLI LDI Small Kikwetu Airport Lindi 23 nm N 339
FR46836 Closed Tecomaji Airport Tecomaji 55 nm E 127
HTKI KIY Small Kilwa Masoko Airport Kilwa Masoko 81 nm N 343 Coastal Aviation
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm NE 40th meridian east
13.0 nm E Mikindani
13.9 nm N 10th parallel south
14.3 nm NW Lukuledi River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:31:11 2016