Namunda, Tanzania, United Rep. of Page

Other names: Namuda

World:Tanzania, United Rep. of:Lindi
Latitude -10.1500 Longitude 39.7833 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 10° 9' 0S Long (DMS) 39° 46' 60E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Namunda Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namunda Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namunda Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mkwaya (7.5 nm)
Ziwani (8.4 nm)
Mahambika (8.9 nm)
Mingoyo (9.4 nm)
Nachunyu (5.6 nm)
Mungwe (8.1 nm)
Kitunda (8.1 nm)
Lindi (9.8 nm)
Mitengi (12.0 nm)
Mnolela (2.0 nm)
Madangwa (4.9 nm)
Ntegu (8.0 nm)
Sudi (10.3 nm)
Ndumbwe (11.9 nm)
Mnolela (4.5 nm)
Mihuma (10.4 nm)
Namuhi (10.7 nm)
Mchicha (10.8 nm)
Libobe (11.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HTLI LDI Small Kikwetu Airport Lindi 17 nm N 355
FR46771 Small Mikindani Airport Mikindani 19 nm E 109
HTMT MYW Medium MTWARA Mtwara 26 nm E 115 Air Tanzania, Precision Air, Tropical Air
FR46836 Closed Tecomaji Airport Tecomaji 63 nm E 126
HTKI KIY Small Kilwa Masoko Airport Kilwa Masoko 76 nm N 347 Coastal Aviation
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm NW Lukuledi River
9.2 nm N 10th parallel south
10.8 nm NW Latitude and longitude of cities, Q-Z
12.8 nm E 40th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:52:32 2016