Wa-yao, Taiwan Page

Other names: Wayao,瓦磘

World:Taiwan:Yun-lin Hsien
Latitude 23.4959 Longitude 120.5446 Altitude (feet) 528
Lat (DMS) 23° 29' 45N Long (DMS) 120° 32' 41E Altitude (meters) 160
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 33376
Google links for Wa-yao Google links for Wa-yao, Taiwan
Mid-range map of Wa%2dyao Large range map of Wa%2dyao
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Ta-chu-wei,Kuo-hsi
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
K'an-chiao (0.4 nm)
Lu-man (0.4 nm)
Shang-hsi-hsin (0.9 nm)
K'eng-tzu-nei (1.0 nm)
Ts'ai-t'ang (0.2 nm)
Shui-ching-t'ou (0.5 nm)
Hai-feng-k'o (0.6 nm)
Ma-chi-pu (0.8 nm)
Ting-hsi-hsin (0.8 nm)
Ting-su (0.9 nm)
Kuo-hsi (0.9 nm)
T'ien-liao (1.2 nm)
Hsin-she-k'eng (0.7 nm) K'eng-k'ou (0.3 nm)
Kan-chai-tzu (0.5 nm)
Pei-shih-tzu (1.0 nm)
Chiu-she (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RCKU CYI Medium CHIAYI Chiayi City 8 nm W 256 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
RCNN TNN Medium TAINAN Tainan City 37 nm S 209 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
RCLG TXG Small Taichung Airport Taichung City 41 nm N 8
RCAY Medium GANGSHAN Gangshan 45 nm S 200
RCMQ RMQ Medium CHING CHUAN KANG AB Taichung City 46 nm N 5 Mandarin,(one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte),TransAsia Airw,Hong Kong Expr
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm W Chiayi Baseball Field
5.3 nm N Dayuan, Taoyuan
5.3 nm W Jiabei Station
5.8 nm W Chiayi Station
6.1 nm NW 1906 Meishan earthquake
6.8 nm SW 1941 Zhongpu earthquake
7.2 nm NW Minsyong Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010