Ts'ao-shan, Taiwan Page

Other names: 草山,Ts’ao-shan,Caoshan

World:Taiwan:Yun-lin Hsien
Latitude 22.9642 Longitude 120.4367 Altitude (feet) 912
Lat (DMS) 22° 57' 51N Long (DMS) 120° 26' 12E Altitude (meters) 277
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 40894
Google links for Ts'ao-shan Google links for Ts'ao-shan, Taiwan
Mid-range map of Ts%27ao%2dshan Large range map of Ts%27ao%2dshan
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: San-li-fen
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shan-p'ao-lun (0.8 nm)
P'i-tzu (1.0 nm)
K'eng-nei (0.9 nm)
San-wan (0.7 nm)
Wo-ching-ch'uang-shan (0.7 nm)
Ts'ao-shan-ting (0.7 nm)
Hsi-ti (1.1 nm)
Ta-lin-wei (1.1 nm)
Ch'e-ts'o (1.3 nm)
Wu-hsi-lun (0.6 nm)
Mao-pu (0.7 nm)
Hua-shang-yuan (1.0 nm)
Hsiang-tung-ts'o (0.3 nm)
Shui-k'u-p'ing (0.6 nm)
Lung-ch'uan-wo (1.0 nm)
Wu-shan-k'eng (1.1 nm)
K'o-liao (1.2 nm)
Niu-ch'ou-lun (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RCNN TNN Medium TAINAN Tainan City 12 nm W 266 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
RCAY Medium GANGSHAN Gangshan 14 nm S 221
RCSQ PIF Medium PINGTUNG NORTH Pingtung 16 nm S 171 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
RCDC Medium PINGTUNG SOUTH Pingtung 17 nm S 175
RCKH KHH Large KAOHSIUNG INTL Kaohsiung City 23 nm S 191 Mandarin,(one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte),EVA Air,China,TransAsia Airw,Japan,Dragonair ,(one of Malaysia Airli or MASkargo or MASwings),Air Macau ,(one of Thai Airways I or Trans Guyana),Vietnam Airlin
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm SW Budai, Chiayi
6.0 nm W Guanmiao, Tainan
7.5 nm SW Alian, Kaohsiung
8.3 nm NW Xinhua, Tainan
8.5 nm SE Meinong, Kaohsiung
8.9 nm NE 1964 Baihe earthquake
8.5 nm W Guiren, Tainan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010