Ta-miao, Taiwan Page

Other names: 大廟,Damiao

World:Taiwan:Yun-lin Hsien
Latitude 22.9942 Longitude 120.2811 Altitude (feet) 49
Lat (DMS) 22° 59' 39N Long (DMS) 120° 16' 52E Altitude (meters) 14
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 99433
Google links for Ta-miao Google links for Ta-miao, Taiwan
Mid-range map of Ta%2dmiao Large range map of Ta%2dmiao
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Kuo-kang-tzu,Ping-tien-tzu
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ta-hsueh (0.3 nm)
Liu-chia-tzu (0.6 nm)
Liu-chia-tien (0.7 nm)
T'u-ching-tzu (0.8 nm)
Miao-hou (0.3 nm)
Ta-pu (0.6 nm)
Hsi-shih-tzu (0.4 nm)
Hsia-pu (0.5 nm)
Wang-ts'o (0.6 nm)
Hsi-pu (0.7 nm)
Ma-tsu-miao (0.7 nm)
Chen-t'ou (0.8 nm)
Pao-hsi (0.8 nm)
Nan-t'an (0.4 nm)
Hsin-pu-lo (0.7 nm)
Chao-ts'o (0.7 nm)
Ta-chai (0.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RCNN TNN Medium TAINAN Tainan City 4 nm W 237 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
RCAY Medium GANGSHAN Gangshan 12 nm S 184
FR39627 Medium Zuoying Naval Airfield Kaohsiung City 17 nm S 180
RCSQ PIF Medium PINGTUNG NORTH Pingtung 20 nm S 147 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
RCKH KHH Large KAOHSIUNG INTL Kaohsiung City 25 nm S 171 Mandarin,(one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte),EVA Air,China,TransAsia Airw,Japan,Dragonair ,(one of Malaysia Airli or MASkargo or MASwings),Air Macau ,(one of Thai Airways I or Trans Guyana),Vietnam Airlin
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm S Guiren, Tainan
2.2 nm NW Yongkang, Taiwan
2.4 nm SW Rende, Tainan
3.1 nm NE Xinhua, Tainan
3.3 nm SE Guanmiao, Tainan
3.6 nm W National Cheng Kung University
3.8 nm W Tainan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010