Ta-ch'iao, Taiwan Page

Other names: Daqiao,Daciao,大橋,Ta-ch’iao

World:Taiwan:Yun-lin Hsien
Latitude 23.1499 Longitude 121.2659 Altitude (feet) 1627
Lat (DMS) 23° 8' 60N Long (DMS) 121° 15' 57E Altitude (meters) 495
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5364
Google links for Ta-ch'iao Google links for Ta-ch'iao, Taiwan
Mid-range map of Ta%2dch%27iao Large range map of Ta%2dch%27iao
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Hsueh-hsiao-p'ing
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ting-pu (0.7 nm)
Ch'ang-shan-hu (0.9 nm)
Lao-pu-p'ing (1.3 nm)
Fu-nan (1.4 nm)
Nan-pei-lu (0.5 nm)
Fu-hsing (0.7 nm)
Wu-mao-shan (1.3 nm)
Shih-men (0.5 nm)
Wen-tzu-tung (0.7 nm)
Wu-hao-ch'iao-t'ou (0.9 nm)
Shih-ts'o-kou (0.9 nm)
Chung-kou (1.4 nm)
Ts'ao-lu-kou (0.3 nm)
Feng-nan (0.4 nm)
Ch'ou-shui-kou (0.7 nm)
Ssu-wei (1.4 nm)
Ch'ou-shui-kou-t'ou (1.5 nm)
Ts'u-kou-k'ou (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RCQS Medium JHIHHANG Taitung City 21 nm S 192
RCFN TTT Medium FENGNIN Taitung 25 nm S 201 Mandarin,(one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
RCGI GNI Small LYUDAO Lyudao 30 nm S 158
RCSQ PIF Medium PINGTUNG NORTH Pingtung 51 nm W 238 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
RCKU CYI Medium CHIAYI Chiayi City 51 nm W 291 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm N Dadu, Taichung
3.4 nm SW Chishang, Taitung
5.5 nm SW Haiduan, Taitung
8.4 nm NW Sanxing, Yilan
8.4 nm E Sansiantai
8.9 nm NE Yuchang Tunnel
9.4 nm S 23rd parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010