Shih-men, Taiwan Page

Other names: Shihmen,石門,Shimen

World:Taiwan:Yun-lin Hsien
Latitude 23.1438 Longitude 121.2729 Altitude (feet) 2145
Lat (DMS) 23° 8' 38N Long (DMS) 121° 16' 22E Altitude (meters) 653
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5364
Google links for Shih-men Google links for Shih-men, Taiwan
Mid-range map of Shih%2dmen Large range map of Shih%2dmen
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Feng-nan (0.2 nm)
Ts'ao-lu-kou (0.4 nm)
Ta-ch'iao (0.5 nm)
Ch'ou-shui-kou (0.7 nm)
Ch'ang-shan-hu (1.1 nm)
Ting-pu (1.2 nm)
Hsueh-hsiao-p'ing (0.7 nm)
Wen-tzu-tung (0.8 nm)
Nan-pei-lu (0.9 nm)
Fu-hsing (1.1 nm)
Wu-hao-ch'iao-t'ou (0.4 nm)
Shih-ts'o-kou (0.5 nm)
Chung-kou (0.9 nm)
Ssu-wei (0.9 nm)
Ts'u-kou-k'ou (1.0 nm)
Ts'u-kou (1.1 nm)
Ch'ou-shui-kou-t'ou (1.3 nm)
Wang-t'ung-ling (1.5 nm)
Chiu-hsiung-ling (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RCQS Medium JHIHHANG Taitung City 21 nm S 193
RCFN TTT Medium FENGNIN Taitung 25 nm S 202 Mandarin,(one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
RCGI GNI Small LYUDAO Lyudao 30 nm S 159
RCSQ PIF Medium PINGTUNG NORTH Pingtung 51 nm W 238 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
RCKU CYI Medium CHIAYI Chiayi City 52 nm W 291 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm N Dadu, Taichung
3.5 nm SW Chishang, Taitung
5.6 nm SW Haiduan, Taitung
8.0 nm E Sansiantai
9.0 nm S 23rd parallel north
8.9 nm NW Sanxing, Yilan
9.0 nm NE Yuchang Tunnel


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010