Ch'u-huo-p'ing, Taiwan Page

Other names: 出火坪,Ch’u-huo-p’ing,Chuhuoping

World:Taiwan:Yun-lin Hsien
Latitude 22.9556 Longitude 120.6004 Altitude (feet) 557
Lat (DMS) 22° 57' 20N Long (DMS) 120° 36' 1E Altitude (meters) 169
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 33580
Google links for Ch'u-huo-p'ing Google links for Ch'u-huo-p'ing, Taiwan
Mid-range map of Ch%27u%2dhuo%2dp%27ing Large range map of Ch%27u%2dhuo%2dp%27ing
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Chia-ho
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shui-ti-p'ing (1.0 nm)
Tao-ch'ieh-tung (2.1 nm)
Shui-wa-t'an (0.9 nm)
Wei-wa (1.1 nm)
Nan-shih-k'eng (1.6 nm)
Pei-shih-k'eng (1.8 nm)
Nan-shih-k'eng (2.4 nm)
Shih-men (0.3 nm)
Fu-hsing (2.3 nm)
Shuang-lien-t'an (0.3 nm)
Ch'uan-t'ou (1.1 nm)
Huang-tieh-ts'ui-ku (1.4 nm)
Chien-shan (1.5 nm)
T'an-shui-yen (1.8 nm)
Pao-pu-wei (1.9 nm)
Shih-chiao-tzu (2.3 nm)
Ta-k'eng (2.5 nm)
Kuang-lin (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RCSQ PIF Medium PINGTUNG NORTH Pingtung 16 nm S 203 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
RCDC Medium PINGTUNG SOUTH Pingtung 18 nm S 204
RCAY Medium GANGSHAN Gangshan 21 nm W 241
RCNN TNN Medium TAINAN Tainan City 21 nm W 269 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
RCKH KHH Large KAOHSIUNG INTL Kaohsiung City 26 nm S 211 Mandarin,(one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte),EVA Air,China,TransAsia Airw,Japan,Dragonair ,(one of Malaysia Airli or MASkargo or MASwings),Air Macau ,(one of Thai Airways I or Trans Guyana),Vietnam Airlin
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm SW Meinong, Kaohsiung
7.7 nm N Jiaxian, Kaohsiung
10.3 nm NW 1964 Baihe earthquake
12.2 nm NW Yujing, Tainan
12.6 nm N Xiaolin, Taiwan
14.1 nm SW Ligang Bridge
14.6 nm S Sandimen, Pingtung


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010