Tekcinar, Turkey Page

Other names: Tekçınar

World:Turkey:Sirnak
Latitude 37.4886 Longitude 42.2392 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 37° 29' 19N Long (DMS) 42° 14' 21E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1937

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tekcinar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tekcinar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tekcinar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kavuncu (1.2 nm)
Adakli (1.7 nm)
Bagpinar (1.8 nm)
Gundikimitrip (2.4 nm)
Canakli (2.4 nm)
Soluklu (2.6 nm)
Yukari Diran (3.2 nm)
Kocagili (1.8 nm)
Gormec (3.6 nm)
Bermikurik (1.4 nm)
Yegencik (2.1 nm)
Kumcati (2.7 nm)
Atbasi (1.8 nm)
Serde (2.6 nm)
Zivi (2.8 nm)
Karinca (2.8 nm)
Kizilsu (2.9 nm)
Durmuslu (3.5 nm)
Sariyar (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LTCV NKT Medium Şırnak Şerafettin Elçi Airport Şırnak 11 nm W 229 Turkish Airlines
LTCL SXZ Medium SIIRT Siirt 34 nm N 327 Borajet
FR47962 Small Abu Hajar Airport 37 nm S 198
FR47739 Small Duhok International Airport 41 nm S 145
OSKL KAC Medium KAMISHLY Kamishly 57 nm W 241 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm S Durmuşlu
10.5 nm S Ain Diwar Bridge
9.2 nm SW Pinaka, Corduene
11.8 nm SW Yeşilyurt Feces Case
11.4 nm SW Şırnak Airport
11.4 nm SW List of airports in Turkey
10.7 nm E 1992 Görmeç avalanche


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:39:55 2016