Kavuncu, Turkey Page

Other names: Nanip,Nanyu

World:Turkey:Sirnak
Latitude 37.4752 Longitude 42.2193 Altitude (feet) 2854
Lat (DMS) 37° 28' 31N Long (DMS) 42° 13' 9E Altitude (meters) 869
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1937

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kavuncu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kavuncu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kavuncu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bagpinar (0.8 nm)
Gundikimitrip (1.2 nm)
Canakli (1.2 nm)
Soluklu (1.4 nm)
Yukari Diran (2.0 nm)
Adakli (1.2 nm)
Kocagili (2.8 nm)
Tekcinar (1.2 nm)
Bermikurik (2.6 nm)
Yegencik (2.9 nm)
Atbasi (0.7 nm)
Serde (1.4 nm)
Karinca (1.6 nm)
Zivi (1.7 nm)
Kizilsu (1.7 nm)
Durmuslu (2.4 nm)
Sariyar (2.7 nm)
Fakahan (2.6 nm)
Kocbeyi (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LTCV NKT Medium Şırnak Şerafettin Elçi Airport Şırnak 10 nm W 229 Turkish Airlines
FR47962 Small Abu Hajar Airport 36 nm S 197
LTCL SXZ Medium SIIRT Siirt 35 nm N 329 Borajet
FR47739 Small Duhok International Airport 41 nm S 144
OSKL KAC Medium KAMISHLY Kamishly 56 nm W 241 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm S Durmuşlu
8.0 nm SW Pinaka, Corduene
9.6 nm S Ain Diwar Bridge
10.7 nm S Yeşilyurt Feces Case
10.1 nm SW Şırnak Airport
10.1 nm SW List of airports in Turkey
11.8 nm E 1992 Görmeç avalanche


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:37:16 2016