Kurukoy, Turkey Page

Other names: Kuruköy

World:Turkey:Hakkari
Latitude 37.5333 Longitude 44.2917 Altitude (feet) 6161
Lat (DMS) 37° 31' 60N Long (DMS) 44° 17' 30E Altitude (meters) 1877
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 36734

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kurukoy Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kurukoy Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kurukoy Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Vezirli (2.1 nm)
Cimenli (2.5 nm)
Akalin (3.0 nm)
Aksu (3.3 nm)
Yuksekova (2.4 nm)
Guclu (2.5 nm)
Gulluce (3.8 nm)
Catalkaya (4.4 nm)
Inanli (4.1 nm)
Bulgurlu (4.8 nm)
Altinoluk (2.9 nm)
Besbulak (3.1 nm)
Yoncalik (0.9 nm)
Cevireli (2.7 nm)
Dedeler (2.7 nm)
Doganli (3.2 nm)
Catma (3.2 nm)
Karli (3.5 nm)
Kamisli (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41672 Small Yüksekova Highway Strip Yüksekova 2 nm E 73
LTCW YKO Medium Hakkari Yüksekova Airport Hakkari 2 nm W 291 AnadoluJet, Turkish Airlines
FR45974 Small SELAHADDIN EYYUBI AIRPORT HAKKARI / YUKSEKOVA 14 nm S 208
OITR OMH Medium UROMIYEH Urmia 37 nm E 77 ATA Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, Saudia
OITK KHY Small KHOY Khoy 62 nm N 30 Iran Aseman Airlines, Qeshm Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm W List of airports in Turkey
3.0 nm W Hakkari Yüksekova Airport
13.5 nm S Jilu
13.5 nm S List of mountains in Turkey
11.5 nm W Hakkâri Province
13.1 nm SW Dağlıca, Yüksekova


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:39:22 2016