Yuksel, Turkey Page

Other names: Yüksel

World:Turkey:Van
Latitude 38.2455 Longitude 44.1533 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 38° 14' 44N Long (DMS) 44° 9' 12E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2682

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yuksel Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yuksel Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yuksel Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Silav (1.6 nm)
Terazin (3.3 nm)
Dereagzi (3.8 nm)
Gedik (4.0 nm)
Zergef (5.7 nm)
Sahintepe (0.8 nm)
Ugurlu (2.4 nm)
Yurttepe (2.5 nm)
Ikizdegermen (3.5 nm)
Mutlusar (4.2 nm)
Yanal (4.6 nm)
Evbark (5.5 nm)
Konuksayar (5.8 nm)
Kocakoy (6.2 nm)
Kurekbulak (1.7 nm)
Tahilkoy (2.5 nm)
Buklumdere (4.7 nm)
Ortayazi (5.4 nm)
Albayrak (6.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LTCW YKO Medium Hakkari Yüksekova Airport Hakkari 41 nm S 174 AnadoluJet, Turkish Airlines
FR41672 Small Yüksekova Highway Strip Yüksekova 42 nm S 168
OITK KHY Small KHOY Khoy 40 nm E 74 Iran Aseman Airlines, Qeshm Airlines
LTCI VAN Medium VAN Van 40 nm W 289 Borajet, Pegasus Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, SunExpress, Turkish Airlines
FR45974 Small SELAHADDIN EYYUBI AIRPORT HAKKARI / YUKSEKOVA 55 nm S 180
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.0 nm S Baz, Turkey
16.0 nm SE 38th parallel north
17.1 nm W Hoşap Castle
22.5 nm NW Van (electoral district)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:41:09 2016