Terazin, Turkey Page

Other names: Tirazin

World:Turkey:Van
Latitude 38.2997 Longitude 44.1653 Altitude (feet) 7946
Lat (DMS) 38° 17' 59N Long (DMS) 44° 9' 55E Altitude (meters) 2421
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2682

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Terazin Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Terazin Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Terazin Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dereagzi (0.6 nm)
Karahisar (5.2 nm)
Kekikduzu (5.2 nm)
Gedik (1.8 nm)
Ikizdegermen (3.2 nm)
Zergef (3.4 nm)
Turankoy (4.2 nm)
Evbark (4.3 nm)
Yanal (4.5 nm)
Esmepinar (5.3 nm)
Davdana (6.2 nm)
Yurttepe (2.4 nm)
Silav (2.5 nm)
Sahintepe (2.9 nm)
Yuksel (3.3 nm)
Ugurlu (4.6 nm)
Kurekbulak (5.0 nm)
Tahilkoy (5.7 nm)
Mutlusar (6.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LTCW YKO Medium Hakkari Yüksekova Airport Hakkari 45 nm S 175 AnadoluJet, Turkish Airlines
FR41672 Small Yüksekova Highway Strip Yüksekova 46 nm S 169
OITK KHY Small KHOY Khoy 38 nm E 78 Iran Aseman Airlines, Qeshm Airlines
LTCI VAN Medium VAN Van 40 nm W 284 Borajet, Pegasus Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, SunExpress, Turkish Airlines
FR45974 Small SELAHADDIN EYYUBI AIRPORT HAKKARI / YUKSEKOVA 58 nm S 180
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.3 nm S Baz, Turkey
18.8 nm S 38th parallel north
17.2 nm W Hoşap Castle
22.0 nm W Van (electoral district)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:42:54 2016