Al Hizq, Tunisia Page

Other names: Abzeg,Ahzeg,Hazeg,Al Ḩizq

World:Tunisia:Sfax
Latitude 35.0281 Longitude 10.9605 Altitude (feet) 45
Lat (DMS) 35° 1' 41N Long (DMS) 10° 57' 38E Altitude (meters) 13
Time zone (est) Africa/Tunis
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4973
Mid-range map of Al%20Hizq Large range map of Al%20Hizq

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jabinyanah (2.6 nm)
El Amra (4.2 nm)
Henchir el Mechana (5.4 nm)
Les Violettes (7.7 nm)
Wadi al Ma`zah (2.7 nm)
Hanshir at Turuq (5.3 nm)
Henchir Karaa (7.0 nm)
Raked el Ariga (7.6 nm)
Argoub Zoula (7.7 nm)
Louza (2.1 nm)
Laouata (2.6 nm)
Henchir el Karaa (2.6 nm)
Henchir el Fellouss (5.1 nm)
Les Mimosas (5.6 nm)
Henchir el Garaa (6.1 nm)
Meliana (7.0 nm)
Henchir en Nouba (7.6 nm)
Henchir el Majdoul (8.2 nm)
Borj el Haj Braik (8.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
DTTX SFA Medium THYNA Sfax 22 nm S 215 (one of Airfast Indone or Syphax),Libyan
DTMB MIR Medium HABIB BOURGUIBA INTL Monastir 44 nm N 347 Transavia.com
FR41211 NBE Large Enfidha - Hammamet International Airport Enfidha 67 nm N 338 transavia.com,(one of Germania or Sita Air),Transavia.com
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm S 35th parallel north
2.1 nm E 11th meridian east
2.8 nm W Jebiniana
4.1 nm NE List of Roman amphitheatres
9.1 nm NE Melloulèche
12.2 nm NW El Hencha
15.0 nm NE List of shipwrecks in September 1917


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:39:18 2015