`Unq al Hawa, Syria Page

Other names: ‘Unq al Hawā’,‘Unq al Hawā,`Unq al Hawa',عنق الهوا

World:Syria:Hims
Latitude 34.8025 Longitude 37.3434 Altitude (feet) 2896
Lat (DMS) 34° 48' 9N Long (DMS) 37° 20' 36E Altitude (meters) 882
Time zone (est) Asia/Damascus
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0
Mid-range map of %60Unq%20al%20Hawa Large range map of %60Unq%20al%20Hawa

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ruhum (1.1 nm)
Abu Hawadid (1.8 nm)
Maksar al Jaydan (1.9 nm)
Jafi`ah (1.9 nm)
Jubb al Jarrah (2.1 nm)
Al Mazbal (3.0 nm)
Musay`id (3.6 nm)
Abu Tarrahah (2.0 nm)
Abu Jurays (2.7 nm)
Shundakhiyah Janubiyah (3.1 nm)
At Tawil (1.6 nm)
Al Khan (2.1 nm)
Faw Shawish (2.7 nm)
Umm Rujm (2.9 nm)
Abu at Tababir (3.1 nm)
Luwaybidah (3.3 nm)
Jubb Habl (3.4 nm)
Luwaybidah al Gharbiyah (3.4 nm)
Umm Saj (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR5108 Small TIYAS Tiyas 21 nm S 139
FR5099 Small SHAYRAT Shayrat 28 nm W 229
FR41142 Heli Taftanaz Airbase Taftanaz 75 nm N 338
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.0 nm NW Al-Salamiyah
21.6 nm SE Shayrat and Tiyas airbase ambush
22.0 nm SE List of Syrian Air Force bases
21.5 nm NW List of castles in Syria


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:22:59 2015